November 1-3, 2016
Tampa Convention Center
Tampa, FL

2016 Conference Agenda

View by Date

View by Track


Start Time End Time Information
Case Studies that offer a Unique Storyline
Click here for details.

Chair:
Keith Nichols, Senior Scientist, C.K. Associates

Add To Calendar
Common Operating Picture in the Inland Zone
Click here for details.

Chair:
Fred Sparks, Emergency Response Advisor, Chevron
Co-Chair:
Wayne Hollingsworth, Technical Advisor, The Response Group

Add To Calendar
Cyber, CFATS, MTSA - Security, Planning, Response
Click here for details.

Chair:
Joseph Plasencia, HSSE, U.S. Coast Guard, Seventh District
Co-Chair:
John Temperilli, Senior Consultant, CTEH Emergency Response Crisis Management

Add To Calendar
Dispersants - Recent Scientific Findings
Click here for details.

Chair:
Barbara Parker, Response Science and Advocacy Manager, Shell Exploration & Production Company

Add To Calendar
Emerging Inland Technologies
Click here for details.

Chair:
Jon Wickersham, Emergency Response Specialist, Colonial Pipeline Company
Co-Chair:
Mitch Istre, Senior Emergency Response Consultant, Phillips 66

Add To Calendar
Emerging International Guidance
Click here for details.

Chair:
Lawrence D. Malizzi, Senior Manager, Project Development, O'Brien & Gere
Co-Chair:
Victoria Broje Ph.D., Emergency Response Specialist, Shell Exploration & Production Company

Add To Calendar
Emerging Regulatory Concerns
Click here for details.

Chair:
John Temperilli, Senior Consultant, CTEH Emergency Response Crisis Management

Add To Calendar
Emerging Response Technologies
Click here for details.

Chair:
Fred Sparks, Emergency Response Advisor, Chevron

Add To Calendar
Focusing on a Safety Culture
Click here for details.

Chair:
Cory Davis, Partner and Principal Consultant, Center for Toxicology & Environmental Health (CTEH), LLC
Co-Chair:
Val Garner, Vice President - Environmental Health and Safety, SWS Environmental Services

Add To Calendar
Inland Case Studies
Click here for details.

Chair:
Keith Nichols, Senior Scientist, C.K. Associates

Add To Calendar
Inland Waterway Spill Response Capabilities
Click here for details.

Chair:
Dominic Winslow, Manager HAZMAT Planning, BNSF Railroad
Co-Chair:
Kevin Palm, Sr. Business Development Manager, National Response Corporation (NRC)

Add To Calendar
Integrating Natural Resource Damage Assessment (NRDA) into a Response
Click here for details.

Chair:
Angie Morrow, Senior Project Scientist, Cardno
Co-Chair:
Greg Minnery, Senior Environmental Scientist, Marine Ecosystems, Natural Resources, Earth Science, Chevron Energy Technology Company

Add To Calendar
Joint Coast Guard - Marine Industry Salvage and Marine Firefighting
Click here for details.

Chair:
Jim Calhoun, Manager, Regulatory Affairs, T&T Salvage, Inc.
Co-Chair:
Jim Elliott, Vice President, American Salvage Association

Add To Calendar
Mexico Oil Spill Response Preparedness
Click here for details.

Chair:
David R. Pertuz, Sr. Emergency Response Specialist, Shell Exploration & Production Company
Co-Chair:
TBD, Ministry of the Navy

Add To Calendar
Plans and Preplans
Click here for details.

Chair:
Pat McCaffrey, Emergency Coordinator, Marathon Petroleum Co., LP
Co-Chair:
Sheri Lin Lamoureux, Marketing Director, Technical Response Planning Corp.- TRP

Add To Calendar
Prevention Strategies
Click here for details.

Chair:
CDR Zachary H. Pickett, Preparedness & Readiness Planner, U.S. Coast Guard Sector Corpus Christi
Co-Chair:
Rex Anderson, Vice President / Safety/Security/Crisis Management, Energy XXI

Add To Calendar
Public/Private Collaboration to Enhance Emergency Preparedness
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bradley Hubbard, ER Specialist, Shell Americas Emergency Management
Co-Chair:
Jeremiah Jeffries, Senior EHS Specialist, Hess Corporation

Add To Calendar
Regulatory Impacts on Rail and Pipeline
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bob Patterson, Senior Director, PetroChem, Witt O'Brien's

Add To Calendar
Response & Recovery: International Challenges within the GOM & Caribbean Ocean
Click here for details.

Chair:
Forest Willis, Incident Manager, U.S. Coast Guard District 7
Co-Chair:
Eric Mosher, Chief, Response and Prevention Branch, U.S. EPA, Region 2

Add To Calendar
Response Communications
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bradford Benggio, Scientific Support Coordinator, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Co-Chair:
Eddie Murphy, Training & Exercise Specialist, U.S. DOT PHMSA

Add To Calendar
Response Research - General
Click here for details.

Chair:
Gary Petrae, Senior Preparedness Analyst, Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE)

Add To Calendar
Response Research - Geospatial
Click here for details.

Chair:
Thomas Tregle, Sr. Planning Analyst, Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE)

Add To Calendar
Seeking Authorization of Subsea Dispersants
Click here for details.

Chair:
Roger Scheuermann, Special Projects Advisor, HWCG
Co-Chair:
Pat Peavler, Emergency Response Manager, Cobalt International Energy, Inc.

Add To Calendar
State and Federal Updates

Add To Calendar
Subsea Dispersants - Monitoring
Click here for details.

Chair:
Don Costanzo, Vice President Information Technology at CSA Ocean Sciences Inc., CSA Ocean Sciences, Inc.
Co-Chair:
Roger Scheuermann, Special Projects Advisor, HWCG

Add To Calendar
Surveillance - Manned Airborne, Satellite, and Fixed Detection
Click here for details.

Chair:
David Palandro, Engineering Associate, Upstream Research Company, ExxonMobil

Add To Calendar
Surveillance - Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Click here for details.

Chair:
Kent Harrington, Manager – ER/Oil Spill Response & Major Accounts, United States Environmental Services
Co-Chair:
Mitch Istre, Senior Emergency Response Consultant, Phillips 66

Add To Calendar
Training and Exercises
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bob Patterson, Senior Director, PetroChem, Witt O'Brien's
Co-Chair:
Peter Jensen, Global Emergency Preparedness & Response Advisor, Exxon Mobil Corporation

Prep 2016

Add To Calendar
Understanding Incident Complexity: Right Sizing the Response Organization
Click here for details.

Chair:
Barbara Parker, Response Science and Advocacy Manager, Shell Exploration & Production Company

Add To Calendar
Understanding the Role of the Responsible Party: From a Regulatory Perspective
Click here for details.

Chair:
Chris Russell, Federal On-Scene Coordinator, U.S. EPA, Region 4
Co-Chair:
John Johnson, Director, FDEP- Office of Emergency Response, Florida Department of Environmental Protection

State On-Scene Coordinator Perspectives

Add To Calendar
Underwater Oil Spill Detection and Recovery
Click here for details.

Chair:
Jim Elliott, Vice President, T&T Salvage

Add To Calendar
Welcome and General Session

Add To Calendar
Wildlife Issues
Click here for details.

Chair:
Andy Tirpak, Assessment Biologist, Texas Parks & Wildlife
Co-Chair:
Sharon Schmalz, Executive Director, The Wildlife Center of Texas

Add To Calendar
Worst Case Response Strategies and Tactics for Exploration & Production
Click here for details.

Chair:
Jeremiah Jeffries, Senior EHS Specialist, Hess Corporation

Add To Calendar